SuliHuliSuliHuli

IM LS7 vs XPeng G9

The XPeng G9 leads on fast-charge peak. The IM LS7 leads on cargo space.

IM LS7

SUV

2026 LS7 640km Max+ · name as listed in Chinese

1 of 2 versions

China · checked Oct 4, 2026 · immotors.com

83/100#25 of 281 · Everyday
XPeng G9

SUV

2025 G9 625 Long Range Max

1 of 9 versions

China · checked Sep 18, 2026 · xiaopeng.com

84/100#22 of 281 · Everyday

Who's ahead - and by how much?

IM LS7IM LS7G9XPeng G9
  • Range
    398 miCLTC
    354 miWLTP

    Different test cycles - not compared.

  • Fast-charge peak
    260 kW - best on this row
    +110 kW· 73%
  • Cargo space
    25.7 cu ft - best on this row
    23.3 cu ft
    +2.4 cu ft· 10%
  • Top speed
    137 mph - best on this row
    +13 mph· 10%
  • Torque
    - best on this row
    317 lb-ft
    +52 lb-ft· 16%
  • Front trunk
    1.9 cu ft
    2.5 cu ft - best on this row
    +0.6 cu ft· 31%
Every spec side by side

Every spec side by side

SpecIM LS7XPeng G9
Range and efficiency
Range (WLTP)no data354 mi
Range (CLTC)398 mi - best on this row
Efficiency lower is betterno data31.2 kWh/100 miWLTP
Battery83 kWh78.2 kWh
Charging
Fast-charge peak260 kW - best on this row
10–80% charge lower is better16.8 min12 / 20 min
AC chargingno data11 kW
DC port
Performance
0⁠–⁠62 mph lower is better3.9 / 6.1 s6.4 s
Power248 / 579 kW230 / 258 kW
Torque - best on this row317 lb-ft
Top speed137 mph - best on this row
DriveRWDversion not namedRWD
Space and size
Cargo space25.7 cu ft - best on this row23.3 cu ft
Front trunk1.9 cu ft2.5 cu ft - best on this row
Seats5 / 65
Length198.8 in192.6 in
Width78.8 in76.3 in
Height70.2 in65.7 in
Wheelbase120.5 in118 in
Ground clearanceno data
Weightno data4,872 lb
Battery and warranty
Battery warranty
Cell chemistryNMCLFP
Equipment
Heat pumpStandard
Vehicle-to-load (V2L)6.6 kW3.3 kW

Which one suits you?

Score by category

out of 100

IM LS7XPeng G9
  • Range

    82- Different test cycles - not compared.90
  • Charging

  • Performance

  • Practicality

How much is each in the US?

No US prices yet for either car

IM LS7

China · checked Oct 4, 2026 · immotors.com

Prices in 2 markets

XPeng G9

China · checked Sep 18, 2026 · xiaopeng.com

Prices in 2 markets
US EV incentives

Questions

Which goes further on a charge?

Range

IM LS7
398 miCLTC
XPeng G9
354 miWLTPcontested: sources disagree
Ahead by
Different tests

Which charges faster?

10–80% charge

IM LS7
16.8 min
XPeng G9
12 / 20 mincontested: sources disagree

Fast-charge peak

Leader
XPeng G9
IM LS7
XPeng G9
260 kW
Ahead by
110 kW

Which is quicker?

0⁠–⁠62 mph

IM LS7
3.9 / 6.1 scontested: sources disagree
XPeng G9
6.4 scontested: sources disagree

Which is cheaper to buy?

XPeng G9G9

Price (from, new)

Leader
XPeng G9
IM LS7
XPeng G9
Ahead by
CN¥61,100

Where next

All EVs by overall score

Compare with others

Where the numbers come from

Checked Aug 13, 2026 · 25 sources

HostRoleSource rankFiguresChecked
miit.gov.cnregulatorprimary11Jul 27, 2026
xiaopeng.comOEM, reviewprimary5Sep 18, 2026
immotors.comOEMprimary3Aug 8, 2026
store.xpeng.comOEMprimary3Jul 18, 2026
xpeng.comOEMprimary2Jul 18, 2026
discodata.eea.europa.euregulatorprimary1Aug 12, 2026
emotors.geOEMprimary1May 19, 2026
automotiveworld.comtestsecondary1May 19, 2026
car.autohome.com.cnreviewsecondary1Sep 27, 2026
car.m.autohome.com.cnreviewsecondary1Oct 23, 2026
carnewschina.comreviewsecondary1Jun 3, 2026
cnevpost.comreviewsecondary1May 15, 2026
electrive.netreviewsecondary1May 19, 2026
euroncap.comreviewsecondary1Sep 18, 2026
inputmag.dkreviewsecondary1Sep 18, 2026
licarco.comreviewsecondary1Jun 21, 2026
opendata.rdw.nlreviewsecondary1Nov 3, 2026
sohu.comreviewsecondary1Sep 18, 2026
en.wikipedia.orgaggregatorother2May 16, 2026
evmagz.comaggregatorother1May 16, 2026
evworld.clubaggregatorother1May 16, 2026
im.com.mmaggregatorother1Jun 3, 2026
immotorsjo.comaggregatorother1Jun 3, 2026
magicbridgeauto.comdealerother1Jun 21, 2026
sportwagen-infos.dereviewother1May 19, 2026
Every source link (45)
How we collect and verify